Solid-state NMR analysis of bulk-heterojunction structures for organic solar cells with high conversion efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Energy-related chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Tatsuya  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (70705392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords有機太陽電池 / 固体核磁気共鳴法 / ドナー・アクセプター混合状態 / ベルクヘテロ構造 / 有機薄膜太陽電池 / 固体NMR / バルクヘテロ構造 / バルクへテロ構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For bulk heterojunction-type organic solar cells (BHJ-OSCs), donor-acceptor (D-A) structures in an active layer are considered to have an impact on photoelectric conversion characteristics. In this study, we investigated on the D-A structures consisting of oligomer-type material (DTS(FBTTh2)2) and PC71BM system, which are solution-processible materials and are suitable for the realization of low-cost energy device, to understand the characteristics by spectroscopic techniques such as ultraviolet-visible spectra, photoluminescence emission spectra, and solid-state NMR measurements. The power conversion efficiencies of BHJ-OSCs increase from 1.9% to 6.0% by the investigation of fabrication processes. Structural analyses reveal developments of ordering on DTS(FBTTh2)2 and phase-separated heterojunction structure on the order of several tens of nanometers by adding 1,8-diiodooctane of 0.4 vol% to solvents.