Restroration of gait function by using brain and periheral nerve stimulation in central nervous disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Koganemaru Satoko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40579059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 歩行機能 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 末梢神経筋刺激 / 頚頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 歩行訓練 / 歩行 / 脳卒中 / 末梢神経筋電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to activate the remaining function of the impaired nerve pathway by a new method using combined central and peripheral nerve stimulation in patients with lower limb dysfunction caused by neurological disorders, and newly activate the compensatory pathway. In addition to reconstructing the function, we revealed the plastic change in the brain. As a result of this study, the recovery of gait function became possible in patients with chronic stroke hemiplegia.