Study on changing of building and location of Commercial Museum: focusing on the role in the city management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takuya Miyake  京都工芸繊維大学, デザイン・建築学系, 助教 (40721361)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords物産陳列所 / 商品陳列所 / 陳列所 / 博物館 / コマーシャルミュージアム / 賞品陳列所 / 商業博物館 / 輸出見本陳列所 / 博覧会 / 建築史 / 都市史 / 美術館 / 大名庭園 / ミュージアム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on to the Commercial Museum (BUSSANN CHINRETSUJO or SHOHIN CHINRETSUJO in Japanese), which was established for promoting the local industly in all over Japan after Meiji period to early Showa period. Standing of the view point that the activity and facility of the commercial museum may reflect its vision of the city management, this study aims to clarify the relationship between changing of commercial museum's activity, facility, and location, as well as peoples concerned. This study analyzed the case which the commercial museum had changed and or moved the building during its history: the case which the museum moved to the place in same area, the case which the museum moved to out of the area, the case which the museum moved to out of the city. Addition to that this study picked up the foreign examples of Philadelphia, Brussels and Stuttgart, which were referred by the Japanese parties concerned at that time.