Project/Area Number |
26870326
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hygiene and public health
Public finance/Public economy
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
UEDA Michiko 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (50791357)
SAWADA Yasuyuki 東京大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (40322078)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自殺 / 自殺対策 / 学年暦 / 誕生日 / ツイッター / 鉄道自殺 / 著名人自殺 / 早生まれ / 自殺報道 / 教育制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project seeks to understand (1) the effect of media reporting of suicide incidents on suicidal behaviors in viewers and readers, (2) the effectiveness of suicide prevention programs by the government and other groups, and (3) the effect of social environments on suicidal behaviors. My findings show that media reporting of celebrity suicides triggers suicidal behavior only when their deaths receive much attention on Twitter; the decline in the suicide rate in Japan since 2011 is partly attributable to the end of a recession; a platform screen door is effective in preventing suicide at railway stations; those who were born right before the school cutoff day in Japan have higher mortality rates by suicide, compared to their peers who were born right after the cutoff date; the frequencies of suicide by middle and high school students sharply increased when a school session began; and people were more likely to die on their birthday than on any other calendar day by suicide.