Project/Area Number |
26870327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Art at large
Perceptual information processing
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshida Hiromi 大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (80637398)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 画像処理 / 芸術 / インペインティング / 修復 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is proposition of image inpainting technique which can restore a scratched image. this research was achieved as planned, and "Scratch Inpainting Method Based on Space Distance" was proposed in the first year. In the last year, "Image Inpainting Method Based on Painting Texture" was proposed as the application.