Development of a database for rapid detection of pathogens in infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Motooka Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任研究員(常勤) (10636830)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metagenomic analysis using high-throughput sequencers is now widely applied for comprehensive detection of pathogens in infectious diseases. The pathogen identification approach is based on a similarity search with known proteins or nucleotides along with a taxonomic assignment of massive sequence reads produced by high-throughput sequencers. To adapt this method for clinical application, high-speed and low-cost calculation are essential. We constructed an infection Metagenomics DataBase (iMetDB), a database optimized for metagenomic diagnosis of infectious diseases. Data records of potential human pathogens, including bacteria, viruses, fungi and parasites, were collected from the GenBank database. To test the performance of databases, we carried out metagenomic analysis of influenza virus and norovirus infection cases. The resulting database enabled us perform up to a seven times faster calculation for the same pathogen detection efficiency.