Concentrate of radioactive iodine in inland water to water plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaomi  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 講師 (20445844)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords陸水 / 水草 / 放射性ヨウ素 / 濃縮挙動 / 陸水域 / 植物 / 濃縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Concentrated behavior of the radioactive iodine to the water plant in the inland water region was studied by the tracer experiments. The concentration data is important to calculate an initial exposure in Fukushima daiichi nuclear power plant accident. Four species of water plants, Kayaturigusa (Cyperus helfeli.), Senninmo (Potamogeton maackianus A. Benn.), and Kikumo (Limnophila sessiliflora Blume), were cultured in the aquarium in which the I-131 tracer in iodide forms was inoculated.
The concentrate reached equilibrium in 48 hours. The study revealed the existence of significant difference of concentration factor between species of water plant. Concentration factor of three species of water plant, Potamogeton maackianus is from 300 to 500, Limnophila is around 50 and Cyperus is from 2000 to 3000. And there is significant difference between the leaf and the root in Cyperus.