Epidemiological study on risk factors for teenage birth and its health effect on children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sachiko Baba  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90532987)
Research Collaborator FUJIWARA Takeo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords若年出産 / 若年母親 / 社会経済的要因 / 逆境体験 / 貧困 / 虐待 / 母子世帯割合 / 三世代世帯割合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Risk factors for teenage birth in individual-level were lower education, lower income, history of smoking, and adverse childhood experience especially parental divorce. For area-level, proportions of single mother household and three-generation household showed positive associations, and college enrollment rate and crime rate showed inverse association with teenage birth. Teenage motherhood was associated with physical abuse at 4 months of their babies and with harsh child discipline at 3.5 years of their children.
Our findings suggest the possibility of area-level approach as well as individual-level approach to reduce teenage births and the demand of supporting the child rearing with teenage mothers.