Elucidation of the mechanisms of activation and deactivation on supported metal catalysts by Environmental TEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Nanostructural chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMIUCHI NAOTO  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00626012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords環境触媒 / 燃焼触媒 / 金属酸化物担持貴金属触媒 / ナノ構造 / その場観察 / 環境制御型透過電子顕微鏡 / 環境制御透過型電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Supported metal catalysts are applied to purify toxic gases of carbon monoxide and volatile organic compounds (VOCs). It is important to reveal the nano-structures of metal catalysts in reaction conditions in order to improve the catalytic performances. In this study, the nano-structures of palladium catalysts and nanoporous gold catalyst were analyzed using environmental transmission electron microscopy (ETEM). It was shown that the nano-structures in reaction conditions were totally different from the structures in vacuum or oxygen gas.