Functional and genetic diversity of the activating receptor to recognize microbially cleaved antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Human genetics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirayasu Kohyuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (30585170)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細菌感染 / Bacteria / Immunoglobulin / 活性化レセプター / プロテアーゼ / LILR / 病原性微生物 / immunoglobulin / 抗体 / 免疫逃避 / 生体防御 / 免疫レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a comprehensive search for interaction between pathogens and host immune receptors was performed. In this process, it was found that microbial pathogens have evolved to acquire antibody-cleaving proteases in order to escape from the host immune system of antibody recognition. Moreover, it was also found that an orphan activating immune receptor, LILRA2, recognizes these microbially disrupted antibody in order to counteract the microbial immune evasion strategy.