Cell responses induced by optical control of intracellular ion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Cell biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshifumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30552476)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分化 / 細胞内イオン / 光刺激 / 筋分化 / 細胞融合 / 遺伝子発現 / チャネルロドプシン / 細胞分化 / 細胞内イオン動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that an optogenetic stimulation promoted morphological maturation and functional development of skeletal muscle cells in vitro. Optical stimulation with a rhythmical frequency facilitates gene expression and specific structural alignment of sarcomeric proteins. Optical stimulation also depolarizes the membrane potential, and induces contractile responses in synchrony with the given pattern of light pulses. These results suggest that optogenetic techniques can be employed to manipulate activity-dependent processes during myogenic development and control muscle contraction with high temporal and special precision.