Experimental and mathematical analysis of the diversity of the gait generated by the mechanical properties of the spinal structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70402972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords受動的動歩行 / 脊椎構造 / 歩容 / 粘弾性 / 揺動運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, in order to clarify the role played by the spinal structure on diversified gait development experimentally and mathematically, we developed a multi-legged passive dynamic walking robot with a trunk emulating a spinal structure and four or more legs and carried out the theoretical analysis of the realized robot's walking. As a result, we found that the degree of freedom in the yaw direction of the trunk part was important, and the asymmetry of the mechanism of the walking robot changed the gait. Moreover, we also developed the walking robot with multiple degrees of freedom and viscoelasticity like the spine and realized a level walking by exciting a rocking motion. Then, we clarified that the resonance characteristics of the robot was changed due to the degree of freedom given to the trunk part and viscoelasticity, and the change caused the diversity of the gait.