In-vivo imaging of proliferation, invasion and metastasis of brain metastatictumor model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Medical Physics and Radiological Technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体イメージング / 磁気共鳴医学 / MRI / 高磁場MRI / 転移性脳腫瘍 / 生体イメージング技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is in-vivo imaging of proliferation, invasion and metastasis of brain metastatictumor model. A brain metastatic tumor model were established from breast cancer tumor. At each stage of growth, migration, invasion and metastasis from the primary tumor, the in-vivo imaging such as 11.7T-MRI, 1.5T-MRI, Micro-CT and fluorescence imaging for non-invasive evaluation. In addition, the factors involved in the growth and metastasis of tumor cells ere claryfied using the molecular biological techniques such as PCR, western blot, flow cytometry and immunohistochemical staining. We established non-invasive evaluation of brain metastatictumor model by in-vivo imaging .