Elucidation of the role of the depression of nucleocytoplasmic transport relative factor for neuropsychiatric disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2016)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Moriyama Tetsuji  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (50627990)
Research Collaborator TSUJII Akira  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト
KIMOTO Chihiro  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 細胞核輸送ダイナミクスプロジェクト
HIKIDA Takatoshi  国立大学法人 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
MORITA Makiko  国立大学法人 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 核-細胞質間輸送 / 精神疾患 / 核内輸送 / 核輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As humans get older, their memory and concentration will decline. However, the mechanism of memory disturbance due to aging is hardly understood. In this study, we focused on some nuclear-cytoplasmic transport factors reported as candidate factors for neuropsychiatric disorders. As the result, it was found that importin α1 (KPNA1) gene deficient mice had stress vulnerability exhibiting behavioral abnormalities due to stress load. Furthermore, it became clear that importin α is involved in the transport of new biofunctional factors.