Fabrication of textured thin polycrystalline Si wafers with light trapping effect by use of Surface Structure Chemical Transfer method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Device related chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Imamura Kentaro  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60591302)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsSi solar cells / light trapping effect / polycrystalline Si / Pt catalyst / 光閉じ込め構造 / 多結晶シリコン / 転写 / 白金触媒 / シリコン微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structure of Pt catalyst is transferred on Si surfaces by the contact of Pt catalyst with Si immersed in hydrofluoric acid and hydrogen peroxide solutions. In this study, we used this method to fabricate textured polycrystalline Si surfaces with light trapping effect for high efficiency Si solar cells.
For fabrication of textured Si surfaces with light trapping effect, we prepared Pt catalyst having pyramidal textured or V-shaped stripe structured surfaces, which was designed based on ray-trace simulation. By use of these patterns, we performed the transfer reaction, and confirmed that the Pt patterns were transferred on Si surface as inverted pyramidal texture or inverted V-shape structure. The reaction mechanism was also proposed by comparing the structures fabricated on n-Si and p-Si with various resistivity.