Synthesis of optically active polymer using asymmetric allylic substitutions and functinalization
Project/Area Number |
26870344
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Kanbayashi Naoya 大阪大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50706752)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 不斉重合 / 光学活性高分子 / 不斉アリル位置換反応 / チオールエン反応 / 閉環メタセシス反応 / post-polymerization / 閉環メタセシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new type of asymmetric polymerization by asymmetric allylic substitution catalyzed by planar-chiral ruthenium complexes was designed. The polymerization systems work in a highly stereoselective manner to afford optically active polymer with high selectivities. Additionally, because the resulting optically active polymers possess one reactive terminal double bond per monomer unit, they can be used for further transformation. The main chain and side chain structure was easily changed by transformation of terminal double bond using ring-closing metathesis and thiol-ene reaction to afford various type of optically active polymer.