Project/Area Number |
26870347
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ナノ結晶シリコン / プラズマCVD / 太陽電池 / 薄膜物性 / 薄膜シリコン材料 / 界面評価 / 薄膜 / アモルファスシリコン / PECVD / プラスマCVD / アモルファスシリコン合金 / 薄膜シリコン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Study of film-growth-process in high-rate-growth-nano-crystalline silicon (mc-Si) based on the electron- (Te) or gas-temperature (Tg) estimation during PECVD and improve of photovoltaic performance in solar cell using film growth control and interface-control-layer were investigated. We make sure that high Tg condition currently exist in high rate film-growth conditions. Furthermore, change of Tg can make up independently against that of Te in total gas pressure. Therefore, Tg of SiH4/ H2 plasma can be controlled by total gas-flow rate in constant Te. On the other hands, deposition of Si based interface layer on nc-Si grown at high rate followed by thermal annealing has been proposed as an effective method to reduce defect density at the surface (film growth end) of resulting mc-Si. Utilizing the starting procedure methods, we have demonstrated the fabrication of high conversion efficiency (7.7%) substrate-type mc-Si solar cells whose intrinsic mc-Si layer is deposited at 6nm/sec.