Controlling emission properties of rare-earth ions via photonic crystal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Optical engineering, Photon science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kojima Takanori  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70725100)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォトニック結晶 / 光共振器 / 希土類 / エルビウム / GaAs / 発光制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied emission properties of Er3+ ions embedded in GaAs-based two-dimensional photonic crystal nanocavity. We have grown Er,O co-doped GaAs slab layer by organometallic vapor phase epitaxy. Photonic crystal structures were fabricated by electron beam lithography and plasma etching technique. Numerical simulation using Finite-difference time-domain(FDTD) method was performed and it predicted emission enhancement of 5.4 times. This prediction was compared with the photoluminescence measurement, however, the experimental emission enhancement was 20 times, which exceeded the prediction. This extra enhancement might be due to the interaction among Er ions in the nanocavity, such as superradiant.