Education policy of language and making consideration to the linguistic human rights for immigrants in Luxembourg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Atsushi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語文化専攻), 准教授 (00622482)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords言語的人権 / 識字教育 / 言語政策 / 移民 / 言語教育 / ルクセンブルク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elementary education in Luxembourg, German is used as a medium language. This study exemplified the individualized supports in education that, for example, French and indigenous Luxembourgish were employed as communication tools in special classrooms, and that French were unofficially needed in regular classes for some situations. In addition, the study revealed that the activities of immigrant-support groups were not only useful for the inheritance of the native languages and fostering of the self-esteem but played an important role in learning German among the immigrant children. On the other hand, the statistical data indicated that these struggles in education have not linked to shrinking socioeconomic inequality between the population stratified by some variables including usable language and home background of education yet.