structural analysis of PSI-Pc complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Structural biochemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kubota-Kawai Hisako  基礎生物学研究所, 環境光生物学研究部門, 特別研究員 (10599228)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光化学系I / プラストシアニン / 電子伝達 / X線結晶構造解析 / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In oxygenic photosynthesis, three integral membrane protein complexes, Photosystem II, cytochrome b6f complex and Photosystem I (PSI), accomplish electron transport and generation of the trans-membrane electrochemical proton gradient used for energy transduction. PSI mediates the oxidation of plastocyanin (Pc) and redaction of ferredoxin (Fd). The architecture of the PSI complexes had been described by X-ray crystallography, and the positions of most of their amino acids and prosthetic groups have been defined. But it was unclear how PSI and Pc or Fd make complex to accomplish the efficient electron transfer. To elucidate the electron transfer mechanism between PSI and Fd, we have made PSI-Fd complex crystal and solved the structure at 4.2A. In this study, we tried to elucidate the electron transfer mechanism between PSI and Pc. We succeeded to make Synechocystis PSI crystals and solved the structure. Now we are trying to make PSI-Pc complex crystals.