Analysis of a novel molecular mechanism on apoptosis regulation of FA proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Cell biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Wataru  神戸大学, バイオシグナル総合研究センター, 助教 (70526251)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsファンコニ貧血 / アポトーシス / DNA損傷応答 / 細胞死 / FANCD2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fanconi anemia (FA) is rare genetic disorder characterized by genome instability. Molecular mechanism of FA proteins is generally focused on the DNA damage response and repair. However, mechanisms of some FA symptoms are still unknown. In the pilot study, I revealed a novel possibility that a FA protein function in regulation of cell death. In this study, the possibility was verified more detail, and implying that a novel mechanism of FA proteins as a negative regulator of apoptosis in DNA damage independent manner. Furthermore, to explore the novel regulation of FA proteins, I challenged isolation of unknown FA-interaction proteins. The comprehensive screening identified more than 100 candidates as novel FA interacting proteins. Gene ontology analysis showed that about 10% of those candidates belong to a specific pathway, unrelated to classic FA pathway.