Experimental study of transarterial chemo embolization using docetaxel eluting beads for liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Radiation science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Okada Takuya  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80514786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝動注化学塞栓療法 / 薬剤溶出性ビーズ / ドセタキセル / 血管塞栓用ビーズ / ヘパスフィア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Docetaxel is one of the most important chemotherapy drug for breast cancer,non-small-cell lung cancer, gastric cancer and so on. The side effects of docetaxel and their severity depend on how much the drug is given, but the treatment effects depend on how long the drug is. Transarterial chemo embolization using drug eluting beads is a potential effective treatment because the beads can release drugs locally and gradually. The purpose of this study is to evaluate characteristic of docetaxel-eluting beads and the result should permit clinical investigation.