Effect of stress coping for improving sleep, and mental and physical health of elementary and junior high school students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Furutani Maki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (10725998)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords睡眠 / 生活リズム / ストレスコーピング / こころの健康 / 小学生 / 中学生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese children are known to be short sleepers and to have an irregular life rhythm. Moreover, the lack of sleep results in reduced stress tolerance. A health education programs designed to help elementary school children and junior high school students control their lifestyle, improve their sleep, and reduce their stress response was developed and its efficacy was investigated. Reduced stress response was observed during the program and after six months in elementary school children, whereas junior high school students were able to control their lifestyle and have more sleep during the program, and the effect was maintained for six months. These results suggest that self-control of the lifestyle is difficult for elementary school children and that teachers’ and parents’ support is essential for them.