Paris Fashion beyond the boundaries: Paul Poiret in the context of modern design movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fine art history
Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Asakura Mie  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (90508714)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近代デザイン運動 / ポール・ポワレ / パリ・モード / 装飾芸術 / アール・デコ / ウィーン工房 / エコール・マルティ―ヌ / デザイン教育 / ジャン・デュナン / サロン・ドートンヌ / ラウル・デュフィ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paul Poiret, the couturier who played an active part in Paris in the early 20th century, developed the wide design activities which reach not only clothes but also living space. I clarified his considerable influence on the French design movement of the same period, and showed a new image of Poiret, no merely "fashion designer". In addition, I paid attention to the fashion works done by a lacquer artist Jean Dunand and two painters Raoul Dufy, Tsuguharu Foujita, and I pointed out the diversity and profundity of Paris Fashion in the early twentieth century, which allowed crossing the border among the different genres.