The effects of an underwater exercise program on cardiorenal syndrome among diabetes patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Applied health science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Ono Kumiko  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 助教 (30467667)
Research Collaborator MICHIUE Kana
OHASHI Keita
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords水中運動 / 糖尿病 / 腎症 / 尿中アルブミン排泄量 / 尿中L-FABP / 心腎連関 / 2型糖尿病 / 水中トレッドミル歩行 / 二重積
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of underwater treadmill walking on cardiorenal syndrome among type 2 diabetes patients. Type 2 diabetes patients participated voluntarily in this study. They walked on the treadmill belt at 40% VO2 max for 30 min twice a week for 4 weeks. Two conditions were set: exercise in the water and exercise on the ground. This was a randomized, crossover trial. Urine was collected before and after the 4-week walking program intervention in each condition. And then we examine the urinary albumin excretion and Liver-type fatty acid binding protein, and double product at 40%of VO2max walking. Among the patients which stage of diabetic renal disease has progressed, it is suggested that underwater exercise is recommended when treadmill walking at the 40% of VO2max is the exercise program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされている水中運動の利点として、浮力による荷重関節の負担軽減ならびに心臓副交感神経系活動の亢進に関するものが多くを占めていた。また、腎臓に及ぼす運動負荷の影響については、負の要素が強調されてきた。一方で、近年では運動制限をするのではなく、身体活動量を保つことが腎疾患患者において良い影響を及ぼすことが明らかにされてきている。その流れの中で、本研究において水中トレッドミルを用いた運動介入が、腎機能および心負担の観点から糖尿病腎症の病期が進行した患者に対して推奨される可能性を示したことは、腎機能が低下した患者にとって運動選択の幅を広げ、腎保護にもつながる基礎的な研究となりえた。