English Conversation Support System for English Learners with a Sensitive Nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Learning support system
Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Takeshi  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20582993)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消極性デザイン / コミュニケーション / 語学教育 / チャットシステム / インタラクションデザイン / 英会話 / コミュニケーションデザイン / 異文化コラボレーション / 国際コミュニケーション / 発音 / 訛り / 消極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed and evaluated the following two methods to support shy and unmotivated English learners in Japan: (1) convert the native English speech into Japanese-accented pronunciation and (2) feedback measurable indicators of English conversation skills such as response time and sentence length. In addition, based on analysis of factors of less participation in large group communication, we developed a chat system that encourages participation without exerting excessive pressure by displaying the degree of participation on a team basis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を踏まえたアプリケーションによって、消極的な人でも無理なく効果的に英会話の訓練を積むことができるようになるため、社会全体の英会話能力が向上することが期待される。また、会話重視に舵を切りながらも発音偏重に囚われている語学教育に対して一石を投じることも期待される。さらには、消極性に配慮したデザインの重要性が広く認知されることで、より多様性のある社会参加に向けた研究が加速されることも見込まれる。