Construction of versatile flocculation system and its application for two-stage production system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied microbiology
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tsuge Yota  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 特命助教 (00647422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsコリネ型細菌 / 有機酸 / アミノ酸 / フルフラール / 発酵 / コハク酸 / リジン / タンパク質工学 / 凝集 / アミノ酸生産 / 有機酸生産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We firstly investigated cell growth of amino acid producing Corynebacterium glutamicum under furfural stress. The growth was inhibited by furfural, but furfural was degraded into furfuryl alcohol and 2-furoic acid overtime. Through constructing deletion strains of alcohol dehydrogenase genes, we identified the gene responsible for the conversion of furfural into furfuryl alcohol. Purified protein of this gene converted furfural into furfuryl alcohol in vitro using NADPH as a co-factor.
We moreover constructed a strain by metabolic engineering producing amino acid lysine under aerobic conditions and organic acid succinic acid under anaerobic conditions using oxygen as a metabolic switch.