Roles of macrophages in early esophageal carcinogenesis: analysis of cell-to-cell interaction between esophageal epithelial cells and macrophages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Koma Yuichiro  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40714647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腫瘍関連マクロファージ / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 食道上皮内腫瘍 / p38 MAPキナーゼ / インターロイキン6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established coculture assay system using immortalized human esophageal epithelial cells (Het-1A) and human acute monocytic leukemia cells (THP-1)-derived macrophages to study the roles of macrophages in esophageal carcinogenesis. Coculture of Het-1A cells with THP-1-derived macrophages induced Het-1A cell proliferation/migration and phosphorylation of p38 MAP kinase. In addition, IL-6 was significantly increased in coculture supernatants. Finally, positive immunoreactivity for phospho-p38 MAP kinase and IL-6 in neoplastic cells were observed in some cases of esophageal high grade intraepithelial neoplasias.