An empirical study on driving behavior and compensation of older driver with a change in cognitive function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Social psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2017)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Taishi Nozomi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 助教 (70632462)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢ドライバー / 運転補償 / 運転中止 / 速度調節 / 意思決定 / 高齢者 / ドライバー / 運転行動 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 運転 / 速度補償 / 身体機能 / 補償 / リスク認知 / 運転挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, experiments and investigations were carried out focusing on speed adjustment during driving of older drivers and decision making to stop driving, which is done to compensate for changes due to aging.
In Study I, we conducted an driving experiment by using actual vehicle for elderly drivers and non-elderly drivers, and asked to drive at a intersection with stop sign. Non-elderly drivers changed behavior according to the situation, while elderly drivers tended to show a small change. In research Ⅱ, Internet survey was conducted for 1248 adults. We requested decision making of continuing or stopping their driving by the scene imagination method. Results showed that decision-making and risk perception were affected by psychosocial factors such as benefits and emotions despite a possibility of danger while driving if one suffers from diseases.