Critique of the nineteenth-century art and the relation between literature and picture in Stendhal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Art at large
European literature
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2015)
Kobe University (2014)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ami  京都女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (90597311)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスタンダール / 19世紀 / 絵画 / フランス / 19世紀フランス絵画 / 絵画サロン / 古典主義 / ロマン主義 / 文学と絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between literature and pictures in << the Salons >>, discussion about modern French arts by Stendhal. In particular, I focused on << the Salon of 1824 >>, because this discussion includes plenty of references to pictures. I picked up some painters who were fully appreciated by Stendhal, and also some whom I considered important in connection with literature. By analyzing evaluations of them by Stendhal in detail, I could comprehend his artistic discussion minutely. Furthermore, by analyzing his creative activity, it was revealed that "the truth" in Stendhal had an important meaning.