A representation theoretic approach to the mapping class group of surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Algebra
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Enomoto Naoya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50565710)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords写像類群 / 表現論 / Johnson準同型 / 超平面配置 / 量子群 / ヘッケ環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Johnson hoomorphism for the mapping class group of surfaces give an approximation for the Torelli subgroup of the mapping class group in the Lie algebra of the symplectic derivations. In this study, we evaluate the Johnson image in the Lie algebra of symplectic derivations.
First, we give a new class (Enomoto-Satoh obstruction) in the cokernel of the Johnson homomorphism using the structure of the Johnson cokernels for the IA-automorphism group for the free group. Second, we detect some new series ("anti-Morita" obstructions and some "hook type obstruction" )of Sp-irreducible representations in the Johnson cokernels for the mapping class group. Our results suggest that the Johnson image is not so big in the Lie algebra of symplectic derivations.