Study on the modern transformation of local agriculture in Kazakhstan: The relationships between producers and the markets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Area studies
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Mitsuko  奈良女子大学, 共生科学研究センター, 研究支援推進員 (10423245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中央アジア / カザフスタン / 市場 / 青果物流通 / 農業 / 近郊農業 / 遠郊農業 / 青果物 / 流通 / 施設栽培 / 経済のグローバル化 / 乾燥地農業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the agricultural transformation in the southern part of Kazakhstan, focusing on the relationships between fruit and vegetable producers and the merchants in the markets.
As a result of interviews with producers and merchants, the study considers the current situation in the distribution network in this area. The results suggest that there are east-west differences in the distribution network pattern of the fruit and vegetables in the area. The study takes into account that recent increases in import volumes from China have influenced markets to the east. Moreover, introducing the reasons for the situation in greenhouse cultivation shows similar regional differences. Whereas the greenhouse cultivation in Almaty Oblast is characterized as ‘suburban agriculture’, the greenhouse cultivation in South Kazakhstan Oblast is characterized as ‘truck farming ’.