Project/Area Number |
26870370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Uenuma Mutsunori 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教 (20549092)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 熱電素子 / 酸化物 / 生体超分子 / ナノ粒子 / アモルファス / 熱電発電 / 薄膜 / ナノ構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nanostructures were formed in oxide thermoelectric material using biological nanofabrication process in order to improve a thermoelectric properties. The electrical conductivity increased and the Seebeck coefficient deacreased due to introduced nanoparticles. As a result, the power factor of nanocomposite a-InGaZnO film was about three times larger than that of a-InGaZnO thin film. The increment did not strongly depend on the materials of nanoparticle. Additionally, the sample with a higher nanoparticles density shows a higher thermoelectric power factor. This result indicates that the increment of electrical conductivity was mainly formed by the defects at the interface of InGaZnO/nanoparticles. Finally, a transparent thermoelectric device was demonstrated using a-InGaZnO and ITO electrode.