Integration of Event Related Brain Potentials into Speech Recognition Framework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKRIANI SAKTI  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (00395005)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords音声情報処理 / 脳認知科学 / 音声認識 / 事象関連電位 / 脳波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of ASR systems exist today are still tuned by minimizing word error rate, in which all errors from any words like functional words or fillers are treated in a uniform manner. In fact, the impact of all errors is not the same, but how big and differences are the impact are still unknown. To align with human perception, in this research I propose to utilize the event-related brain potential (ERP) studies into ASR framework, in which the human cognitive process during language comprehension is directly analysis and the possibilities to incorporate within ASR framework are investigated. We were successfully perform the ERP experiments given the ASR results, and we can confirmed that a difference occurs in the EEG/ERP signal when perceiving the communication failure factor. Furthermore, we can learn also how to incorporate different knowledge in ASR framework. We also have opportunities to collaborate with some research institutes from Indonesia, Vietnam, and France.