Development of nanogels showing ultrasound-responsivity based on control of the host-guest interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Izawa Hironori  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50643235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキトサン / シクロデキストリン / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ホスト-ゲスト相互作用制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The host-guest interaction of cyclodextrin (CD) involved in a polymeric network would be controlled by an ultrasound because the energy from the ultrasound can be transferred though the polymeric network. In this study, we investigated preparation of a nano-particle composed of the polymeric network containing CD in response to the ultrasound. The nano-particle was prepared by crosslinking of a chitosan by using a tri-substituted caroboxymethyl beta-CD. A particle composed of beta-CD-grafted chitosan and tripolyphosphate was prepared as a comparison sample to clarify the importance of the network structure. The release experiment with rhodamine 6G revealed that the nano-particle having the CD-containing polymeric network showed a sustained release by the exposure to the ultrasound, which was 4 folds delayed as compared to spontaneous release.
We further successfully prepared nanoparticles composed of CD-grafted chitosan/doxorubicin conjugate.