Neural basis of apathy: multiple MRI approaches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Onoda Keiichi  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60432712)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアパシー / 安静時fMRI / 動機づけ / VBM / 前頭基底核回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Apathy is a state without motivation, and defined as diminished or decreased goal-directed behavior. This study aimed to investigate the neural mechanism of apathy using multiple approaches. In a resting-state fMRI analysis for healthy elderly, apathy is associated with executive function, and involved in decreased functional connectivity between lateral prefrontal cortex and basal ganglia. Also, an another experiment revealed that the functional connectivity between basal ganglia and supplemental motor area is related with apathy in healthy elderly. These evidences suggested that multiple frontal-basal ganglia loops are involved in apathy.