| Project/Area Number |
26870377
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
System genome science
Genome biology
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroaki Kato 島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (40548418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | エピジェネティクス / Iws1 / 転写開始点 / クロマチン / RNAポリメラーゼII / 転写 / ヒストン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interact with Spt6 (Iws1) is an interacting factor of the RNA polymerase II-associated histone chaperone Spt6. Although Spt6 plays important roles in epigenetic regulation, the intracellular function of Iws1 remains unclear. In this study, based on our novel finding that RNA polymerase II accumulates at the promoters in the absence of Iws1, we investigated the base composition of fission yeast transcription start sites, and revealed that it resembles mammalian promoters and is predictable to some extent.