Efficacy of Bezafibrate for severe form of glutaric acidemia type 2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kenji  島根大学, 医学部, 助教 (70624930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベザフィブラート / 脂肪酸代謝異常症 / グルタル酸血症2型 / in vitro probe assay
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bezafibrate (BEZ) was reported as a drug for mild form of fatty acid oxidation disorders, but was considered not effective for severe (neonatal-onset) form. In this study, we investigated the efficacy of BEZ for fibroblasts derived from various form of glutaric acidemia type 2 (GA2) using in vitro probe (IVP) assay.
Low-dose BEZ was not effective for severest form of GA2 in which polycystic kidney, Potter's face, and severe cardiomyopathy was seen soon after birth. By contrast, low-dose BEZ was effective for neonatal-onset form without anomaly and cardiomyopathy. Moreover, good response to low-dose BEZ was observed in milder form which is onset after infancy. By the way, high-dose BEZ can not be evaluated using IVP assay due to precision of analysis
BEZ may be clinically effective even for neonatal-onset form of GA2 if the patient has no anomaly and cardiomyopathy.