Development of an assessment tool to support the living problems of elderly people with nocturia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Gerontological nursing
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Yuko  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (60598134)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域 / 看護職 / 夜間頻尿 / 下部尿路症状 / アセスメントシート / 地域在住高齢者 / 支援 / 夜間排尿
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted on lower urinary tract symptoms including the nocturia of the elderly living in local remote area and the actual state of sleeping / activity. In older people with nocturia, not only nighttime sleeping but also necessity of nap during the day were influenced by nighttime frequent urination being multiple.In addition, participation in activities decreased, and living effects such as taking notice of water intake were observed.The factors influencing multiple nocturia are related to the physical condition and lower urinary tract symptoms.From the results of the previous research and this research, we prepared an evaluation sheet to grasp the nocturia and daily living problems of elderly people.