Fabrication of high-performance and low-cost superconducting film by using low-temperature flux method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Energy engineering
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKI Shuhei  島根大学, 総合理工学研究科, 助教 (00602880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsREBCOの低温成膜 / REBCOの高品質化 / REBCOの液相成長 / REBCOの相変態 / RE123の低温成膜 / RE123の高品質化 / RE123の液相成長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated the lowering of fabrication temperature and enhancing of magnetic flux pinning center for RE-Ba-Cu-O based High Temperature Superconducting film, which is expected to magnetic application. We succeeded in the fabrication of REBa2Cu4O8 (RE124) and REBa2Cu3Oy (RE123) films selectively by changing of starting materials and oxygen partial pressure via KOH flux method under 500℃. Furthermore, it found that the ultrahigh performance RE123 film is easily obtainable from post-annealing process for low-temperature fabricated RE124 phase.