Global assessment of inequalities in cause-specific mortality based on the analysis of national data: implications for strategies to tackle health inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Etsuji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10627764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords健康格差 / 社会疫学 / 環境疫学 / 自殺予防 / 因果推論 / 疫学理論 / マルチレベル分析 / ナショナルデータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to establish the methods for analysis and global assessment of health inequalities. I elucidated the nature of confounding bias that should be considered when assessing health inequalities, showing a typology of four notions of confounding. In addition, I provided a new organizational schema for errors that occur when assessing health inequalities. Furthermore, by focusing on social determinants of health (e.g., social capital) and their related environmental factors (e.g., desert dust), I revealed key features of health inequalities in Japan and examined the context of growing inequalities.