Research for the view on development of children's voices in music curriculum and practice of foreign countries.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Rinko  岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (60390241)
Research Collaborator UTTERSTOROM Hanna  スウェーデン調査関係
PALANDER Ayana  フィンランド調査関係
TOKURIKI Shiho  カナダ調査関係
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords声の発達観 / 音楽科カリキュラム / 歌唱 / 歌文化 / 教育実践 / 自然な発声 / 諸外国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate "the view on development of children’s voices " in the music curriculum and practice of foreign countries. From 2014 to 2016, I gathered information on the music curriculum in Finland, Sweden and Canada's British Columbia region, visited musical activities at the childcare site and elementary school, and analyzed and considered about them.
In particular, it is important to value "natural voices" that are appropriate for children's development from early childhood to childhood, and they are considering tone and volume of voice as a sound environment. The content of the curriculum emphasizes expressions and understanding according to diverse cultures, and "personal voice".