Study of intercalation mechanism and state of sodium into nanopores in carbon materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials chemistry
Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH KAZUMA  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20385975)
Research Collaborator KOMABA Shinichi  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授
SHIMIZU Tadashi  物質材料研究機構, 強磁場ステーション長
YUMURA Tadashi  京都工芸繊維大学, 材料化学系, 准教授
Lerner Michael M.  オレゴン州立大学, 化学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体NMR / 炭素材料 / ハードカーボン / ナトリウムイオン電池 / リチウムイオン電池 / 黒鉛層間化合物 / ナトリウムクラスター / 分子ダイナミクス / ナノ細孔
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The state of sodium and the structure of adsorption sites in carbon electrode of sodium ion battery were studied using solid state nuclear magnetic resonance. Our new model of sodium storage can explain why many sodium ions are doped into non-graphitizable carbon produced by heat treatment over 1600 degree C. The dynamic behavior of organic molecules co-intercalated with sodium in graphite was also revealed.