Development of molecular imaging of pancreatic cancer by targeting cancer stem cell, mesenchymal stem cell or cancer-specific proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI KOICHIRO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40610910)
Research Collaborator UEDA Masashi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (40381967)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膵がん / イメージング / 膵臓癌 / 分子イメージング / PET / SPECT / 癌特異的タンパク質 / 特異的タンパク質 / 膵がん幹細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop early diagnostic method of pancreatic cancer, we investigated molecular imaging of pancreatic cancer by targeting cancer stem cell, mesenchymal stem cell, or cancer-specific proteins. As a result of analyzing expression of stem cell markers and the proteins in clinical samples and cell lines, some proteins such as plectin-1, 14-3-3 σ and lipocalin-2 were over-expressed in cancer lesions, while stem cells markers were not expressed enough. Despite of synthesis of a imaging probe targeting 14-3-3σ and injection of the probe in the mouse xenograft model, accumulation of the probe to the tumor was not enough for utilizing the imaging. Further evaluation of binding-capacity of the probe to 14-3-3σ and creation of a probe with an enhanced capability of accumulation in tumor were needed.