| Project/Area Number |
26870389
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Synthetic chemistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Murai Masahito 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (40647070)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAMI KEISHI
IBA SHINJI
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | アズレン / 多環芳香族炭化水素 / ケイ素化 / 脱水素 / イリジウム / 炭素-水素結合活性化 / 檜山カップリング / ケイ素 / 刺激応答性 / 多環芳香族化合物 / 双極子 / 脱水素ケイ素化 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Azulenes, which show unique photophysical and redox properties derived from their unusual dipolar and π-electron polarizations, are promising components for the construction of advanced functional materials. In this study, we found the efficient dehydrogenative functionalization method of C-H bonds of azulenes with the production of hydrogen as the sole byproduct. The reaction occurred with excellent chemo- and regioselectivities to provide azulene derivatives functionalized at 2-position even without any directing groups. Effective conjugation through the 2-position of the azulene ring was demonstrated by the unique stimuli-responsiveness against acid-base reaction.