Physiological studies on sex change in the protogynous redspotted grouper (Epinephelus akkara): Behavior of germ cells and somatic cells during sex change.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Aquatic life science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuhisa  岡山大学, 理学部, 助教 (10643786)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性転換 / ハタ科魚類 / 精巣 / 卵巣 / 脳下垂体 / ホルモン / キジハタ / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Groupers of the genus Epinephelus are one of the most important aquaculture species in the world. Due to the economical and biological importance of groupers, physiological and endocrinological data are eagerly needed for improvement aquaculture. However, the endocrinological mechanism of sex change is not clearly understood. In this research, we focused on the pituitary. First, we had carried out RNA-seq by using grouper pituitary. Based on the data, we successfully isolated several genes of hormones. Second, we quantified hormone gene expressions during sex change in grouper. Finally, we has been identified that key regulatory factor underlying sex change is FSH.