A Study of Developing a Prediction Method of Security of Cryptographic Devices against Side-Channel Attacks Based on Information Leakage Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Iokibe Kengo  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (10420499)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / 暗号・セキュリティ / 耐タンパー技術 / AES暗号 / 等価回路モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming for developing a method to predict security of cryptographic devices against side-channel attacks that is a new cryptanalytic method using physical behavior of the devices, we firstly confirmed that strength of side-channel information leakage can be simulated with an equivalent circuit model of an integrated circuit (IC) implementing a cryptographic circuit. Next, we indicated that the behavior of the cryptographic IC leaking the side-channel information can be seen in the equivalent circuit model. This can help develop a new and more efficient countermeasures to the attacks. Finally, we identified signal-to-noise ratios of side-channel traces as an information leakage potential to be used in prediction of side-channel attack security.