Research on peptide requirement of lactobacilli resident in human small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Kensuke  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50609930)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳酸菌 / Lactobacillus gasseri / 乳 / 大豆 / ムチン / ペプチド / プロテアーゼ / ペプシン / ペプチド要求性 / 菌体外プロテアーゼ / 共培養 / 発酵 / 豆乳 / オカラ / 乳中生育因子 / 小腸 / トリプトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lactobacillus gasseri is well-known as a species of probiotic lactic acid bacteria resident in human small intestine. However, the usability of Lb. gasseri as a fermentation starter was limited, because of its indefinite auxotrophy. In this study, we first revealed that Lb. gasseri requires peptides for growth, and that the peptide requirement would be caused by low activity of cell-envelope proteinases of Lb. gasseri. Next, we developed new two methods for milk fermentation using Lb. gasseri without any supplementation of peptides. In a method, fermentation was achieved after hydrolysis of milk proteins using food-grade proteinases particularly pepsin. In another, cocultivation with selected coccal strains of lactic acid bacteria was used. In addition, it was found that Lb. gasseri can assimilate endogenous peptides such as pepsinolytic hydrolysates of gastric mucin, as well as exogenous peptides generated from orally ingested food proteins.