Pathologic significance of epicardial adipose tissue -evaluation by clinical imaging and histology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Toshiro  広島大学, 病院(医), 病院助教 (70633709)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心外膜下脂肪 / 冠動脈硬化症 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to evaluate the pathologic significance of epicardial adipose tissue (EAT), surrounding the heart, through the comparison of clinical imaging and histology of EAT samples obtained during cardiac surgery. We found the correlation between coronary atherosclerosis on computed tomography and biologic activities of EAT, represented by inflammation and neoangiogenesis on histology. Our results suggest that EAT has the 'diseased ' property as a new bad fat tissue in clinical practice. To further investigate the pathologic impact of EAT, the analyses using molecular imaging and those of inflammatory cytokines are under the process.