The pathological analysis of neutropenia using by iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26870396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Immunology
Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Karakawa Shuhei  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (10642150)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好中球減少症 / ELANE / 重症先天性好中球減少症 / 周期性好中球減少症 / エラスターゼ / Bip / アポトーシス / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established iPS cells derived from health donor (WT-iPS), severe congenital neutropenia (SCN), and cyclic neutropenia (CyN). And we established differentiation therapy from iPS cells to hematopoietic stem cells and granuloccytes without serum and feeder cells.
The colony formation and cell proliferation of CD34 positive cells derived from SCN-iPS were decreased compared with WT-iPS or CyN-iPS, suggesting the possibility that the ability of hematopoiesis and proliferation were impaired in the early stage of hemoangiogenic progenitor. There were no definite difference in the cell localization of elastase and the expression of BIP protein between SCN-iPS, CyN-iPS and WT-iPS. These date suggest that the impairment in the early proliferation stage cause the severe neutropenia.